Skip to main content
/sites/default/files/2017-06/fair_info_banner_2.jpg

2019 CASS COUNTY FAIR SCHEDULE

Friday, July 26

6:00 p.m. Youth Dog Agility, Cloverbud / Pee Wee, Costume SA
5:30 p.m. Youth Light Horse Driving Classes DHR

Saturday, July 27

8:00 a.m. Entry of Open Class Home Arts & Fine Arts Exhibits EC
9:00 a.m. Registration & Judging of All Youth Projects & Entry of Non-Livestock Exhibits  
12:00 noon Open Class Exhibits must be in place EC
12:00 noon Youth Dog Showmanship & Obedience SA
2:00 p.m. Youth Non-Livestock Exhibits must be in place EC
7:00 p.m. 24th Annual Fair “KING & QUEEN” Contest GS
7:00 p.m. 15th Annual Fair “PRINCE & PRINCESS” Contest GS

Sunday, July 28 - FREE GATE ADMISSION

7:00 a.m. Livestock may enter the fairgrounds  
12:00 noon Entry of Open Class Floriculture & Horticulture EC
12:00 noon Draft Horse Pulls GS
2:30 p.m. Youth Still Exhibit Auction CB
2:00 p.m. Youth Livestock Exhibits must be in place  
4:00 p.m. Open Class Floriculture & Horticulture must be in place EC
5:00 p.m. Youth Draft Horse Evaluations DHB
5:00 p.m. FAIR OPENING CEREMONIES / PARADE (Grandstands will be cleared after parade) GS
7:00 p.m. STREET LEGAL PICKUP TRUCK & SEMI TRACTOR PULL GS

MONDAY, July 29 - PAID ADMISSION BEGINS AT 8:00 A.M.

VETERANS’ DAY – FREE ADMISSSION - Must Show ID

8:00 a.m. Youth & Pee Wee/Cloverbud Dairy Show SA
8:00 a.m. Youth Horse & Pony – English Showmanship, Pleasure, Equitation, Dressage HR
8:30 a.m. Youth & Pee Wee/Cloverbud Sheep Show SA
3:30 p.m. Youth Dairy Feeder Steer Show SA
5:00 p.m. Carnival Opens MW
7:00 p.m. Draft Horse Pulls DHR
7:00 p.m. SUPER KICKERS RODEO GS

TUESDAY, July 30 - KIDDIES’ DAY - CHILDREN 6-12 FREE ADMISSION

8:00 a.m. Scales open for Farm Tractor Pull IF
8:30 a.m. Youth Horse & Pony, Western & Ranch Showmanship, & Western, Ranch & Walk/Trot Horsemanship  HR
9:00 a.m. FARM TRACTOR & ANTIQUE TRACTOR PULL GS
9:00 a.m. Youth & Pee Wee/Cloverbud Swine Show SA
1:00 p.m. Kiddies’ Day Program (1:00-2:30 p.m.) CB
2:00 p.m. Carnival Opens MW
5:00 p.m. Open & Youth Draft Horse Cart & Youth Team classes DHR
7:00 p.m. NTPA REGIONAL NATIONAL TRACTOR & TRUCK PULLS GS

WEDNESDAY, JULY 31 - LAW ENFORCEMENT DAY

8:30 a.m. Youth Horse & Pony – Western, Ranch & Walk-Trot Pleasure, Jumping, Versatility HR
9:00 a.m. Youth Beef Show SA
9:00 a.m. Youth & Pee Wee/Cloverbud Rabbit Show BB
10:00 a.m. Draft Horse Halter Classes DHR
1:30 p.m. Youth Goat Show (All classes except cart, obstacle, and costume) SA
2:00 p.m. Carnival Opens MW
5:00 p.m. Youth Draft Horse Showmanship, Decorating, Bareback Riding DHR
7:00 p.m. DEMOLITION DERBY GS

THURSDAY, August 1 - SENIOR CITIZENS’ DAY (60 & OLDER)

8:00 a.m. Youth Horse & Pony Show – Trail, English/Western Riding, Reining, Freestyle Reining HR
8:00 a.m. Youth & Pee Wee/Cloverbud Cat Show CB
9:00 a.m. Youth & Pee Wee/Cloverbud Poultry Show PB & BB
9:00 a.m. Senior Citizens Day Program – Presented by Cass County Council on Aging CB
10:00 a.m. Youth Market Livestock Auction -Swine, Lambs, Dairy Feeder, Gallon of Milk, Draft Horse, Beef. NOTE: Buyer Dinner will be provided during the auction with no organized break SA
2:00 p.m. Carnival Opens MW
3:00 p.m. Euchre Tournament CB
6:00 p.m. Draft Horse Utility Classes followed by Obstacle Class DHR
7:00 p.m. DEMOLITION DERBY - BUMP & Run GS

FRIDAY, August 2 - HOMEMAKER’S DAY, 4-H DAY)

HOMEMAKERS ADMITTED FREE UNTIL 9:30 A.M.

8:00 a.m. Youth Horse & Pony Keyhole, Speed & Action, Kegs, Poles, Flags, Barrels HR
9:00 a.m. Homemakers’ Day Program CB
10:00 a.m. Pedal Pull MW
10:00 a.m. Youth Livestock Judging Contest SA
1:00 p.m. Youth Interviews & Demonstrations GZ
2:00 p.m. Carnival Opens MW
2:00 p.m. Ag Olympics SA
4:00 p.m. Youth Goat Costume, Cart, & Obstacle Show (following Ag Olympics) SA
4:00 p.m. Small Animal Sweepstakes SA
6:00 p.m. Showmanship Sweepstakes SA
7:00 p.m. SJO SUPER CROSS CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES SA
At Dusk FIREWORKS (rain date: Saturday) GS

SATURDAY, August 3 - FAMILY $1 DAY, 8:00 A.M. TO 2:00 PM

9:00 a.m. Youth Horse & Pony – Costume, Cloverbud/Pee Wee,  HR
9:00 a.m. Youth Small Animal Auction - Goats,Rabbits, Eggs, Poultry, SA
10:00 a.m. (Drive In) Open Draft & Light Draft Cart & Hitch Show DHR
3:00 p.m. Adult Alumni Horse Showmanship Fundraiser HR
6:00 P.M.

Adult Alumni Dairy Feeder Steer Showmanship Fundraiser

SA
7:00 p.m. MONSTER TRUCKS GS
8:45 p.m. Home Arts Quilt Raffle Drawing FO

SUNDAY, August 4 - Exhibits Released

8:00-12:00 Noon Release of 4-H, Home Arts, Fine Arts, Horticulture, and Floriculture Exhibits EC
BB Bergman Building
CB Agnes Gregarek Community Bldg.
DHB Draft Horse Barn
DHR Draft Horse Ring
EC Darlene B. Lowe Exhibit Complex
FO Fair Office
GS Grandstand
GZ Gazebo
HR Horse Ring
IF Infield
PB Poultry Barn
SA Show & Sale Arena